2 children lost their life in fire broken out in Azerbaijan’s Lankaran
• calendar-gray 11 November 2020
An individual residential house has burnt in Lankaran, APA’s southern bureau reports.
The fire accident was recorded today, in the morning hours at the address of 8, Sattarkhan street, Lankaran City. The fire protection units of the State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the rescuers of the Southern Regional Center have been brought to the scene of accident. The combustible structures of the one-storey three-room house with total area of 81 square meters have burnt as a result of the fire. 3 children from the house residents left in helpless condition inside during the fire were rescued and handed over to doctors’ brigade of the Urgent and First Medical Aid Service.
Lankaran Regional Central Hospital told APA that two of the children brought to the hospital - Milada Aleksandrovich Guds born in 2014 and Emil Jesaret Guds born in 2019 didn’t have vital signs. Their corpses were handed over to the concerned agency.
Meanwhile, Artyom Aleksandrovich Guds born in 2018 was placed in resuscitation unit and his condition is severe.
Note that the nearby structures were protected against fire.
The fire was extinguished by fire protection units.
Investigation is conducted into the case.