Azerbaijan's SSS disseminated information about detention of head of MFA’s Consulate department
• calendar-gray 10 July 2020
The Public relations department of the State Security Service (SSS) has disseminated information, APA reports citing the website of the SSS.
The information says the investigative and operational measures have been implemented by the State Security Service in regard to committing by the senior officials of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of the Azerbaijan Republic of the multiple actions causing significant damage to the state’s legally protected interests by deliberately using their powers in contradiction to the ministerial interests.
During the investigative actions being continued under the processed criminal case, the grounded suspicions have been determined in regard to regular taking as bribe of the monetary funds of the specific amounts determined beforehand in exchange for approval within a short time of the applications of the party inviting foreigners to the Azerbaijan Republic in favor of citizens of multiple foreign countries as concerns the visa issuance procedure by the head of the MFA’s Consulate department Faig Baghirov through the third secretary of the Consulate affairs and documents’ approval office Ilgar Aliyev, the head of the Consulate law office Nurupasha Abdullayev and other persons who worked under his control, as well as issuance of certificate (apostille) for the documents submitted by citizens of the Azerbaijan Republic and foreign countries, consulate legalization of documents, and ensuring acceleration of legalization procedures.
Under this criminal case, Faig Baghirov and other persons have been brought to responsibility as the accused persons for the criminal actions of taking bribe repeatedly acting as a group of persons who conspired preliminarily, and the remand in custody measure has been chosen in their regard by the court’s decisions.