Incident occurs on border with Iran, drug traffickers detained
• calendar-gray 09 May 2020
Border protection and search operations are continues in the field of reliable protection of the state border, fight against illegal trafficking in drugs and psychotropic substances, SBS told APA.
On May 7, in the service area of the Goytapa frontier detachment of the State Border Service, a white VAZ-21011 with registration number 10-NF-619 with two people inside was found in the service area of the border post near Garakazimli village of Jalilabad region. The suspicious behavior of a person who got out of the car and observed the surroundings has attracted the attention of the border guard.
The suspicious person was ordered to stop while he trying to take parcels from a secret place and trying to leave the site, however he did not obey the order and detained while trying to leave the site.
The detained person was Zamanov Daxil Mohbali oglu, born in 1983, resident of Kovuzbulag village of Jalilabad region of Azerbaijan. During the search of the package, a drug  like "heroin" weighing 2 kilograms 10 grams was found and taken.
The driver of the car, who observed the detention of D. Zamanov by border guards, drove away from the scene, injuring a border guard on duty by car.
As a result of complex search operations conducted jointly with the Jalilabad District Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in the direction of detaining the person who fled the scene in the car he was driving, that person was detained in the area of Jalilabad region.
The detainee was Suleymanov Vasif Fadail oglu, born in 1987, and had previously been convicted of drug use.
Investigation is underway on this fact.