MIA: “Unsanctioned rally will be prevented”
• Clock-gray 14:44
Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan has commented on appointing a rally for tomorrow in front of Central Election Commission by Musavat and REAL parties, D18 movement and several independent candidates as an objection to result of elections, Chief of press service of MIA, Ehsan Zahidov stated in answer to a query of APA.
According to him, an unsanctioned rally will be prevented: “They appealed to Baku City Executive Power (EP) regarding their intention to hold a rally. Their appeal was reviewed at EP and permission was issued to hold the rally on February 16 from 15:00 to 17:00 at the stadium in Lokbatan.”
Besides this, the organizers of the rally were invited to Main Police Department of Baku city yesterday, and they were explained the requirements of legislation and they were informed once again that holding rally outside the allowed area is unacceptable. Therefore, if they try to hold a rally or action in the area not agreed with Baku City Executive Power, this will be considered illegal rally and all necessary measures will be taken to prevent it..I also stress that the organizers of the unsanctioned rally will be responsible for all the incidents that may occur between police who restore public order  while preventing these attempts and participants of the illegal rally.”