Person smuggling 10 kg of opium from Iran to Azerbaijan detained
• calendar-gray 07 January 2020
Another successful operational measure has been taken by officers of Main Department for Combating the Organized Crimes against illegal circulation and trade of narcotic substances, press service of Ministry of Interior Affairs told APA.
The Main Department received information about smuggling of large quantity of narcotic substances from Iran to Azerbaijan. Based on that information, during the operation implemented on the territory of Jalilabad region Anar Baghirov, previously convicted resident of the region was detained. During search of the vehicle of KIA brand driven by him, the narcotic substance opium weighing 10 kilograms and 77.780 grams in total and 1 piece of electronic scales were detected and confiscated.
During investigation it was determined that Anar Baghirov contacted an Iranian citizen whose identity is not known by the investigators and obtained from him the narcotic substance opium with greediness intention and for sale purposes. And later when he attempted to carry those narcotic substances to the capital city of Baku he was detained by police officers.
A criminal investigation has been started regarding this case in accordance with relevant clauses of the Criminal Code, and pre-trial restriction in the form of remand in custody has been selected in regard to Anar Baghirov by decision of the Narimanov district court.