Person who collected money on behalf of the YASHAT Fund arrested - PHOTO
• calendar-gray 18 December 2020
A person calling on citizens on social networks to collect money on behalf of the YASHAT Fund which were established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 19, 2020 “On the establishment of the Fund in order to support the war-wounded and families of martyrs who protected the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan”, has been detained, press service of Ministry Internal Affairs told APA.
Khalil Guliyev, registered in Fuzuli region and living in Lokbatan settlement of Garadagh region, who committed the mentioned illegal acts was detained during the operation carried out by the employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The investigation revealed that the man first created a page on Instagram similar to the official account of the YASHAT Fund.
The fake profile created by the detainee with the official website of the Foundation differs only by one letter
Kh. Guliyev's main intention was to confuse people who wanted to help and thus get money on the page, which was purposefully created under a similar name,
By posting personal card accounts on the page, sharing information about martyred and wounded soldiers, as well as people in need, the detainee allegedly collected aid for them.
Necessary investigation is underway to give a legal assessment to Kh. Guliyev's acts.