Preventive measure in the form of arrest chosen with respect to a group of officers of the SSS of Azerbaijan - VIDEO
• calendar-gray 21 May 2020
Ensuring openness and transparency stand at the center of the development policy successfully implemented in our country under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, ensuring the satisfaction of citizens and eliminating their dissatisfaction are the main priorities of public administration, APA reports.
Unfortunately, contrary to the political course set by the head of state, recently, with the example of some officials, there have been cases of abuse of power in the name of their personal and material interests. Such actions, which are perceived with contempt on the part of society, are resolutely exposed, and officials who have committed such actions are held accountable.
The State Security Service and the Prosecutor General’s Office took appropriate measures to prevent the unlawful actions of some officials in ensuring the protection and inviolability of the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in particular, adhering to the regime in border waters that damage the interests of the state-protected by law and obscure the activities of authorities.
As part of these measures, the recent events related to the illegal crossing of the state border in the Caspian Sea by citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan engaged in fishing in the territorial waters of bordering countries, using weapons from the opposite side, leading to victims and detention of these persons were investigated.
As a result of the joint operational-investigative measures, it was established that Lieutenant General Nagiyev Afgan Veli oglu and his subordinates, Colonel Panakhov Nemat, were the deputy chief of the State Border Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan (GPS), who served as head of the coast guard of the GPS from 2013 to February 2020. Haji oglu, Colonel-Lieutenant Veliev Elchin Vagif oglu, Colonel Azizov Samig Yusif oglu, Colonel-Lieutenant Muradov Sakit Yusif oglu, Major Namazov Muzaffar Gafil oglu and others, using they received their official powers from numerous citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan as a bribe for creating conditions for fishing in the Caspian Sea. During the investigation, it was found that these officials at the end of each month handed a large amount of money received as a bribe from citizens in his office room to Afghan Nagiyev, and for distribution among other members of the group, Afghan Nagiyev returned a certain percentage of the money collected funds.
On the basis of court decisions, during a search of the office premises of GPS officers and the addresses at which they live, various records of the amounts of money received by them, funds stored in separate currencies, other documents and material evidence relevant to the business.
On this fact, a criminal case was initiated in the General Directorate for Combating Corruption under the Prosecutor General of the Azerbaijan Republic under Articles 308.1 (abuse of power) and 311.3.1 (taking a bribe by a group of persons in collusion) of the Criminal Code of the Azerbaijan Republic, these persons were involved in the investigation as defendants and by the decision of the Baku Military Court against them, selected preventive measures in the form of detention and additional preventive measures.
In addition, a resident of Baku, Abdullaev Arif Jafar oglu, engaged in fishing, was recognized as a suspect in participating as an assistant in delivering members of the criminal group of funds collected by him at different times from persons involved in fishing. In addition, Guliyev Khalis Khudamurad oglu and Pashayev Fikret Hasanaga oglu, who worked from 2003 to 2017 as the head of the Sumgait-Khachmaz sector of the Department of Reproduction and Protection of Aquatic Bioresources of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, were involved as defendants under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code and against them, appropriate preventive measures were selected.
The investigation also established that the former inspector of the Baku-Absheron regional department of the State Service for the Supervision of Small Vessels and Rescue on the Waters of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, Babayev Rakhman Rashid oglu, having received money as a bribe from fishermen, handed it to the head of this department Abdullaev Abdullah Abulfaz oglu. Both persons were brought as defendants under articles 308.2, 311.3.1 and 311.3.3 of the Criminal Code and appropriate preventive measures were taken against them.
Currently, joint operational-investigative measures are ongoing to identify and prosecute other perpetrators in the criminal case, as well as employees of other relevant government agencies involved in violations of the law.