Smuggling of massive amount of drugs from Iran to Azerbaijan prevented
• calendar-gray 02 May 2020
The illegal bringing on our country’s territory of massive amount of narcotic substances has been prevented as a result of the operational and search and army operations implemented in the area of reliable defense of state border by the State Border Service, the Press Service of the State Border Service told APA.
On May 1, the signal about viuolation of the state border was received from the signalization device on the service area of the border guard station near Zungulesh village of Astara region, on the service territory of “Lankaran” border detachment. The border guard station was immediately put on alarm by “to arms!” command and started to move in the direction of that area and detected traces of human feet belonging to 1 person moving from the Islamic Republic of Iran towards the Azerbaijan Republic and backwards.
That territory was immediately closed and the search measures were taken, consequently 3 pieces of black sport bags containing narcotic substances with total weight of 42 kg and 700 grams (9 kg of heroin, 6 kg and 700 gr of methamphetamine, 4 kg and 100 gr of marijuana, 19 kg and 300 gr of hashish, 1 kg and 800 gr of “methadone M-40” pills and 1 kg and 800 gr of Pregabalin) were detected and taken.
Some 5 people have been detained in the capacity of suspected persons as a result of the operational and investigative measures taken by officers of the State Border Service for determining and bringing to responsibility of the ordering customer of the narcotic substances.
The identities of the detained persons have been determined as residents of Kizhebe settlement of Astara region Ahmadov Farhad Valiagha born in 1981, Teymurov Elmeddin Razim born in 1989, Farzizade Anar Nizamali born in 1984, Abdullayev Nurlan Tofig born in 1995 and Babayev Donmez Hatam born in 1974.
During investigation, the detained persons confessed the criminal action committed by them.
The operational and investigative measures into the case are being continued.