Two Azerbaijani students shot in Kyiv
• calendar-gray 25 July 2020
The fire has been opened on two Azerbaijani students in Ukraine’s capital city of Kyiv, APA reports citing Strana portal.
The unknown persons being in a vehicle of Mercedes-Gelenvagen brand opened fire from pistol on the Azerbaijani students near Montekki and Kapuletti restaurant in Konovaltsya street on the night of July 25.
The report says the law enforcement agencies have proceeded to action in order to find the vehicle with the official number plate of 50 RV 100 from which the fire was opened and the persons who perpetrated the incident.
It is also noted in the report that the Azerbaijani citizen Nijat Kerimov who was wounded in the leg has been placed in Kyiv City Clinical Hospital #8. Other person – Azer Abbasov born in 2000 has also been wounded in leg, he has been provided medical aid, but there has been no need for placing him in the hospital.
It is supposed that the incident has been committed by Armenians.