Baku Police issues warning on October 19 rally - VIDEO
• calendar-gray 18 October 2019
Main Police Department of Baku city (MPDB) has issued a warning regarding the rally scheduled for October 19 by the National Council, the head of the Department of Public Security of MPDB, police chief Nurullah Mammadkhanli said, APA reports.
According to him, helding an unsanctioned protest action will not be allowed.
Note that, the National Council appealed to the Baku City Executive Power to hold a rally in front of the subway station "28 May" on 19 October.
Baku City Executive Power has agreed to hold the rally on October 19 from 15:00 to 17:00 at the training and sports base of the “Neftchi” Sports Club, Lokbatan settlement, 28 May Street.
Member of the Coordination Council of the National Council, chairman of the Azerbaijani Popular Front Party Ali Karimli said that they did not agree with the BCEP's decision and the rally will be held in front of “28 May” underground station.