Criminal case launched on the accident occurred in military unit
• calendar-gray 06 July 2019
Military Prosecutor's Office has disseminated information about the incident occurred in the military unit, press service of the Military Prosecutor's Office told APA.
According to the report, the Military Prosecutor's Office and the territorial military prosecutor's office of the Republic of Azerbaijan came to the place in connection with the incident that took place on June 6. A criminal case has been initiated by the Military Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the fact and an investigative group of the experienced and professional staff of the military prosecutor's office has been established and urgently necessary investigative actions are being carried out.
The relevant measures will be taken in accordance with the requirements of the legislation, by examining the place, removing items of importance to the case, identifying the circle of witnesses, interrogating them, conducting relevant examinations and performing other necessary investigative actions.
Military Prosecutor's Office extends condolences to the family and relatives of the victims.
It is reported that the investigation of the criminal case is under the direction of the leadership of the Military Prosecutor's Office.
Note that an emergency has happened in one of the military units of Ministry of Defence.
According to MOD, an explosion has occurred as a result of the drop of tank shell filler from the hand of the serviceman. As a result of the emergency, two servicemen – warrant officer Aghalarov Amiddin Shakhmali and junior sergeant Salakhov Samir Chingiz have died. Warrant officer Mammadov Nurlan Rahim has been seriously injured.