Georgian citizen, attempting to violate Azerbaijani border, detained
• calendar-gray 28 October 2019
Azerbaijan’s State Border Service continues border protection and operational-search activities and measures to provide inviolability of state border and fight against illegal trade of drugs, SBS told APA.
On October 17, Georgian citizen Gogichaishvili Davit Guramovich, who attempted to violate the state border from the Republic pf Azerbaijan in the direction of Georgia was detained by the border guard post nearby Uzumlu village of Qakh district.
During preliminary investigation, it was revealed that the border violator has being wanted as a suspicious person in accordance with Article 177 (Robbery) of the Criminal Code of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan Republic.
In that date 97 gram of narcotic drugs has been found and taken from Azerbaijani citizen Kishizade Gabil Mirahmad (born in 1989), coming from the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Azerbaijan, during border and custom review in Astara checkpoint.
Operational-investigation works are continued related to both facts.