National Preventive Group of Ombudsman met with Tofig Yagublu
• calendar-gray 23 October 2019
Next visit has been carried out by members of National Preventive Group (MPG) to the Adminstrative Detention Center of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan Republic without any warning on the instruction of Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmira Suleymanova, press-service of the Ombudsman's Apparatus told APA.
The purpose of the visit, conducted on the basis of Optional Protocol to the UN Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman, or. Degrading Treatment or Punishment and Constitution Law on Ombudsman, was to investigate detention condition, and treatment issues, as well as received calls, provide rights of persons, arrested for administrative faults, and acknowledge with implementation condition of documentation.
The conditions of detention in the institution, the organizing of medical aid, nutrition, as well as the status of the rights of detainees in connection with the unsanctioned meeting, phone calls, gifts receiving, and documentation have been researched by the NPG members.
Several detainees who are kept in here, including Tofig Yagublu, have been listened confidentially regarding the investigations of treatment during the visit which was also attended by a member of the NPG, their appeals were accepted.
The status of the rights of detainees kept in the institution, the raised issues, the documentation have been investigated, and several appeals of them including a meeting between T. Yagublu and his family member and his detention conditions were ensured.
Consequently, legal awareness-raising talk has been conducted with the management of the institution and responsible employees based on national and international legislation and appropriate recommendations have been given.
The appeal regarding the outcome of the visit and raised issues have been addressed to the relevant government bodies.