Three students poisoned in Azerbaijan, one died - NAMES - UPDATED
• calendar-gray 21 November 2019
The poisoned students are Hamida Bunyamin, studying at chemistry faculty, born in 1998 and Guliyeva Durruba, studying at the faculty of library science, APA reports.
Their conditions are critical.
According to the correspondent of APA at Clinical Medical Center, the rector of Baku State University (BSU) Elchin Babayev visited the hospital.
The identity of the died student revealed, APA reports.
The name of the female student who died as a result of poisoning at the dormitory of Baku State University is Hasmatova Shakar Faig qizi, born in 1999.
Poisoning incident occurred at Baku State University’s dormitory № 2, Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan told APA.
Emergency Aid received the information at 12.35. The doctors found 3 female students unconsciously in the room at Matbuat street 36. According to the doctors of the ambulance, blood was coming out of their mouths.
One of the girls who were supposed to be poisoned has died, and two girls in a critical condition have been delivered to the Clinical Medical Center by ambulance car. The condition of the girls at the age of 20-22 years is critical. Their treatment is continued.
The chief toxicologist Azer Magsudov said in his statement to APA that the investigation is conducted regarding this event: "The reason of occurrence of the incident is not known yet".