$65,000 fraud committed against Israeli citizen in Baku
• calendar-gray 13 October 2016
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov – APA. A fraud of about 65,000 US dollars has been committed an Israeli citizen in Baku.
Speaking to APA, the victim Ramil Bashirzade, who is an Israeli citizen, said he is engaged in interstate commerce.
“I wanted to buy nuts in Azerbaijan for further sale in Israel. For this purpose he established a business relationship with Baku resident Natiq Abbasov in 2015. According to the agreement between the parties, I have sent $65,000 to Abbasov via bank transfer and Abbasov promised to send nuts in exchange for the money. I said the rest of money will be sent upon the delivery of nuts to Israel,” said Bashirzade.
According to him, Abbasov broke his promise.
“He refused to send the products to Israel under various pretexts. So I went to Baku Police Department, from where my complaint was redirected to Nizami District Police Department. Nizami police launched an investigation and Natiq Abbasov promised there to give the money back. Then he broke his promise. I have now appealed to police once again. The fact has not been given any legal assessment yet,” he added.
Nizami District Police Department confirmed to APA that they have received a complaint against Abbasov, adding that the fact is under investigation.
It was not possible to contact Natiq Abbasov.