Azerbaijan detains two Iranian nationals for border trespassing
• calendar-gray 26 July 2018
Azerbaijan’s border guards have detained two Iranian nationals for violating the country’s state border with Iran.
On July 24, around 11:30 p.m. a patrol ship of Azerbaijan’s State Border Service detected a target in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, moving from Iran to the north in violation of the country’s state border, the State Border Service told APA.
Azerbaijan’s border guards took urgent measures to prevent the border violation and determined the moving target to be a Yamaha-200 engine liner boat which was pursued within 3 hours and was stopped at 2:45 a.m in Lankaran district.
Two Iranian nationals – Ramazani Omid Niraj (born in 1989) and Rahimpour Reza Behraj – who were aboard the boat, were detained. During inspection, 1kg opium-like substance, one 12-caliber Magnum branded rifle, 3 cartridges and a knife were found on the detainees and seized.
The State Border Service's Investigation Department has opened a criminal case has under the relevant article of Azerbaijan’s Criminal Code.