Azerbaijani parliamentary candidate’s supporters arrested in Georgia
• calendar-gray 13 October 2016
Marneuli. Nizami Mammadzade – APA. A rally was held outside a police station in the Georgian district of Marneuli, densely populated by Azerbaijanis, to protest against the detention of residents of the town’s Gizilhajili village.
About 300 people, including parliamentary candidates Ahmad Imanguliyev, Azer Suleymanov, Israfil Bayramov and Mahir Darziyev joined the rally, APA’s correspondent reported from Marneuli.
Six residents of Gizilhajili village were detained yesterday over the involvement in the rally held by supporters of Ahmad Imanguliyev, candidate of oppositional party United National Movement, outside the polling station #48 in the village on the day of parliamentary elections in Georgia. They protested the irregularities recorded in the polling station during the voting process.
The police raided their houses after detaining them. They reportedly caused damages and put pressure on the residents.
The Central Election Commission of Georgia has cancelled the results of the parliamentary elections in the polling station #48.