Court rejects appeal of APFP chairman’s assistant
• calendar-gray 12 October 2016
Baku. Etibar Mammadov – APA. Baku’s Nasimi district court on Wednesday considered the appeal by Faig Amirov, Azadliq newspaper’s financial director and assistant of opposition Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (APFP) chairman, on commutation of his pre-trial detention.
The court rejected the appeal.
F. Amirov is charged under articles 283.1 (incitement of national, racial or religious hostility, humiliation of national honor, as well as discrimination of citizens based on their national, racial or religious background committed publicly or with use of mass media) and 168.1 (creation of a group carrying out activity under the pretext of spreading a religious faith and carrying out religious activity and by this illegally harming social order, or harming the health of citizens or violating the rights of citizens irrespective of the form of infringement, as well as distracting citizens from performance of duties established by law, as well as leadership of such a group or participation in it) of the Criminal Code.
Amirov was sentenced to 3 months in pretrial detention in August 2016.