Experts assess value of property Vidadi Zeynalov wants to put up for sale
• calendar-gray 22 February 2017
Lawyer Baylar Mamishov told APA that experts assessed the value of his residential and two non-residential facilities in Baku’s Narimanov and Nasimi districts in the amount of AZN 12 million.
Note that today Zeynalov’s lawyer Baylar Mamishov filed a petition asking the court to release the seizure on his property to sell it and pay to the state. At the current stage, the judicial board remained the petition unconsidered.
Investigators have reason to suspect that the Chief of Staff of the Ministry Vidadi Zeynalov, processing government orders to close the company itself and increasing their value by 4-5 times, misappropriated 73.59 million manats.
The director general of Baku Telephone Network Production Association Beytulla Huseynov, the director of “Bakı Rabite Temir Tikinti” and “Temir Techizat Servis” companies Bayram Valiyev, the director of "3 nomreli Rabite Temir Tikinti” and “Rabite Mulki Tikinti” companies Emin Mammadov and the chief accountant of the Baku Telephone Network Production Association Anar Mustafayev are charged under articles 179.3.2 (embezzlement on a large scale), 308.2 (abuse of power) and 313 (forgery) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
The head of the ministry’s Office Vidadi Zeynalov, the director general of AzInTelekom LLC Jalil Jafarov, the director general of Azerpocht LLC Gambar Beybalayev face charges under articles 179.3.2 and 308.2. A preventive measure in the form of arrest has been chosen against all of those persons.