Azerbaijanis killed in apartment fire in Russia identified - UPDATED
• calendar-gray 13 February 2018
The Azerbaijanis who died after a fire broke out in an apartment in the Russian city of Orenburg have been identified.
Hatem (Namig) Guliyev, 38, his 3-year-old daughter Leyla and 6-year-old son Eysavar, as well as 47-year-old Amrah (surname not identified) lost their lives in the fire, Yashar Masimov, head of the local Azerbaijani diaspora told APA’s Russia bureau.
According to him, 8-year-old Sevinj Guliyeva, 19-year-old Ayten Guliyeva, 26-year-old Sadagat Guliyeva, 49-year-old Sevinj Guliyeva and 82-year-old Izzet Guliyeva received burn injuries.
The diaspora head said that two of the victims – Leyla Guliyeva and Eysavar Guliyev – are the citizens of Russia, while the rest are Azerbaijani citizens.
“Three of the injured – Saadat Guliyeva, Sevinj Guliyeva and Izzat Guliyev – are in critical condition. They are currently in a coma. Doctors say there is little chance of their survival,” he added.
A fire that broke out in Orenburg city of Russia has killed Azerbaijani family, head of the local Azerbaijani diaspora Yashar Masimov told APA's Russian bureau.
The fire took place at 13:54 local time on February 12 in the apartment at the address: Orenburg, Salmyshskaya str., 58/1.
As a result of the fire, 4 people, including two children died, 5 people were injured. At present, the names of the two dead are known: Namig Guliyev and his young daughter Leyla Guliyeva.