Former Azerbaijani health minister's prison term extended
• calendar-gray 11 October 2016
Baku. Shahriyar Alizadeh – APA. The Garadagh district court has issued a verdict extending the prison term of former Azerbaijani health minister Ali Insanov by three months.
Former health minister Ali Insanov is charged under three articles—234.1 (Illegal purchase or storage without a purpose of selling of narcotics or psychotropic substances in a quantity (amount) exceeding necessary for personal consumption), 315.2 (Application of violence, resistance with application of violence concerning the representative of authority in connection with performance of official duties by him or application of the violence not dangerous to life or health concerning his close relatives, as well as threat of application of such violence, application of the violence dangerous to life or health, concerning persons specified in this article) and 317-2.1 (Threat on application of violence concerning employees of criminal - executive establishments or investigator isolators, and also concerning condemned with a purpose to prevent his correction or from revenge for execution of public duties by him).