ICRC visits Armenian scout imprisoned in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 23 January 2017
Representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) visited the Armenian serviceman, who was captured by the Azerbaijani soldiers in Aghdam district in December 2014.
Ilaha Huseynova, head of Communication Department of the ICRC Baku Office, told APA that the visit took place on January 18.
The prisoner of war was delivered messages from his family and his family will be informed about his conditions.
Note that, an Armenian reconnaissance-sabotage group attempted to cross the Armenian part of the contact line of troops in December 2014. Thanks to the vigilance of servicemen of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, the provocative attempt was prevented beforehand, according to the Defense Ministry. After some gunfight, the enemy suffered heavy losses and was forced to retreat. A member of the enemy’s reconnaissance-sabotage, professional Armenian serviceman Bagdasaryan Arsen Edwardovich was captured.
Bagdasaryan faced charges under the Criminal Code’s articles #218.2 (participation in criminal community), 29,120.2.1 (attempt to a deliberate murder by group of persons, on preliminary arrangement by group of persons, by organized group or criminal community), 29,120.2.7 (attempt to a deliberate murder of two or more persons), 29,120.2.12 (attempt to a deliberate murder on motive of national, racial, religious hatred or enmity), 29,282.2 (attempt to commitment of explosion, arson or other actions directed on destruction or damage of enterprises, constructions, means of communication, means of message and communication, objects of life-support of a population with a view of undermining defensibility and economic safety of the Azerbaijan Republic) and the criminal case was investigated and sent to the court.
Ganja Court on Grave Crimes sentenced Arsen Bagdasaryan to 15-year imprisonment in maximum security prison.