Police raid car showrooms owned by Azerbaijanis in Moscow
• calendar-gray 07 November 2017
Officers of the Russian Interior Ministry’s Department for Combating Economic Crimes and Corruption in Moscow jointly with employees of the National Guard of Russia raided three car showrooms in the capital, detaining several people.
All three car showrooms are owned by Azerbaijanis, APA’s Moscow correspondent has learned. There are also Azerbaijanis among the detainees. Most of the detainees are car dealers. Owners of the car showrooms managed to escape and they are now hiding.
The car dealers detained by the police are suspected of fraud and causing damage to citizens in the amount of over 50 million rubles (1.5 million manats).
Irina Volk, an official of Russia’s Interior Ministry, said that the car dealers acted fraudulently in sale of cars and posted an online announcement on sale of new cars at a cheap price.
“After signing a purchase and sale deal with clients, they falsified the documents and set the price higher. Then they demanded the clients to pay the price specified in the falsified documents or offered them to purchase used cars. In this case, customers have to buy a used car on unfavorable terms and at an improper price by paying an additional 250,000 rubles. The total damage caused to citizens is more than 50 million rubles,” she added.
Irina Volk did not disclose the number of persons detained during the operations conducted in car showrooms.
A criminal case has been filed on the incident. Investigation is underway. The suspects have already been put in pretrial detention.