Search for missing Azerbaijani mountaineers will continue – ministry
• calendar-gray 09 January 2018
The search for the missing Azerbaijani mountaineers will continue until they are found, said Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan, Lieutenant General Faig Tagizade.
He made the remarks at a press conference at the headquarters established in connection with the search for the mountaineers, APA reported.
Tagizade noted that there is an instruction of Azerbaijan’s Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov in this regard.
Three members of Gilavar Air and Extreme Sports Club - Farida Jabrayilzade (born in 1991), Babur Huseynov (1990) and Namin Bunyatzade (1983) - went missing near a mountainous area in Khinalig Village of Azerbaijan’s Guba district on Dec. 23.
The deputy minister said that only specialists should be involved in the search for the missing climbers.
“Austrian specialists are present here. According to them, conducting a search in such weather conditions is disallowed in their country. The missing climbers had to move through the easiest route – B1. But they changed their route. Areas were determined in accordance with this route. The search was conducted in the first section, but no climbers were found,” he added.