Minister of Defense holds official meeting on the results of the Operational Exercises
• calendar-gray 16 November 2019
An official meeting on the results of the Operational Exercises conducted at the Azerbaijan Army level was held under the leadership of the Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov at the Central Command Post On November 16, the Defense Ministry told  APA.
The meeting held with the participation of Deputies of Minister of Defense, Commanders of types of troops, Chiefs of Main Departments, Departments and Services of the Ministry, Commanders of Army Corps also involved commanders of formations and other officials via the video communication.
The Minister of Defense, analyzing the results of Operational Exercises held in accordance with the plan approved by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, stressed that the tasks were successfully completed, as well as highly appreciated the ability of command staff to control troops and the level of professionalism of the military personnel as a whole.
The Minister, emphasizing the significance of the exercises, brought to the attention of command staff the relevant tasks assigned by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief to the Azerbaijan Army, ordered to increase the number and effectiveness of exercises and training conducted at various levels in order to increase the combat readiness of military personnel.
Colonel-General Z. Hasanov gave relevant instructions to the leadership to increase combat readiness, comprehensive provision of the defense system of units deployed at the foremost defense line, as well as to improve the performance of combat duty and increase the combat capabilities of troops.
The meeting noted the importance of carrying out work to enhance the moral-psychological state of military personnel and military discipline, using real facts and based on examples of heroism and educating military personnel in the spirit of selfless devotion to the Motherland, the state, and the Supreme Commander-in-Chief.