Honey import from Iran to Azerbaijan sharply increases
• calendar-gray 20 November 2020
In January-September of this year Azerbaijan imported 88,84 tons natural honey worth USD 317,76 thousand, which is in annual comparison in value expression is 20,7%, and in volume expression 6,8% less, according to the calculations of APA-Economics based on the information of the State Statistics Committee.
Iran has the largest share in honey imports to the country. Thus during the reporting period, 53.26 tons of natural honey worth $ 106.57 thousand was supplied to Azerbaijan from Iran. In comparison to the same period of the previous year, it increased by 4,4 times in value expression and 5,6 times in volume expression. Turkey is in second place in import. 21,95 tones of honey worth USD 126,5 thousand was sent from this country to Azerbaijan which decreased by 21,5% and 32,3% respectively over the past year.
Along with this during the reporting period Azerbaijan in its turn exported 140 kg honey worth USD 3 780 which is 7,3 times and 7,4 times less in annual comparison.