Azerbaijani and Turkish generals watched joint military exercises- VIDEO
• calendar-gray 03 May 2019
The last stage of the “Mustafa Kemal Ataturk-2019” Azerbaijani-Turkish joint tactical live-fire exercises that are held in accordance with the Agreement on Military Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkey, was conducted with the participation of Distinguished Visitors from both countries, ONAreports citing press service of Defence Ministry.
Within the scope of the Distinguished Visitors Day, a delegations led by the Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chief of the Main Department of Combat Training and Military Education, Lieutenant General Nizam Osmanov and the Corps commander of the Turkish Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Veli Tarakchi have watched the next stage of the exercises on May 3.
The Distinguished Visitors were fully briefed on the exercises on the basis of the terrain model board. Then, they have familiarized with the military personnel and military equipment participating in the exercises and observed the practical fulfillment of the tasks.
The units of the Armies of Azerbaijan and Turkey participating in the exercises have successfully completed all assigned tasks.
After the successful completion of the exercises, the guests have met with the military personnel. Distinguished servicemen were awarded, and a photo was taken.