Azerbaijan increased food products import by 18%
• calendar-gray 16 October 2019
In January-September this year, the value of imported food products to Azerbaijan amounted to 1 150 944.4 thousand US dollars, APA-Economics reports citing State Customs Committee.
During the reporting period, the import volume of food products increased by 18% compared to the same period of the previous year. In general, in the first half of the current year, the volume of food products in total imports of the country was 11.1%.
In the reporting period, 37 390,31 tons of meat worth 56 568.77 thousand USD were imported to the country, which exceeds the indicator of the same period of the previous year by 14.7% and 9.1%, respectively.
During the first 9 months of the current year, up to 6,300 tones (by 0.8% more) worth 10,294,400 thousand USD (an increase of 17%) were imported to the country.
The country also imported 9.84 tons of butter made of milk worth 49,812.61 thousand USD, that this indicator is observed with a 13% increase in volume and a 2.5% decline in worth.