Chief of Azerbaijani General Staff meets Belarusian counterpart
• calendar-gray 06 May 2019
On May 6, the First Deputy Minister of Defence of the Republic of Azerbaijan – Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Colonel General Najmeddin Sadikov met with the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Belarus – First Deputy Minister of Defence, Major General Oleg Belokonev, ONAreports citing Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan.
The Belarusian delegation visited the graves of heroic sons of our Motherland who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and laid wreaths and flowers to them in the Alley of Martyrs. The guests also visited the monument to twice Hero of the Soviet Union, Major General Hazi Aslanov and laid flowers there.
Then an official welcoming ceremony was held in the General Staff. The guest passed along the guard of honor and national anthems of both countries were performed. The "Book of Honor" was signed in accordance with the protocol.
The Chiefs of the General Staffs of the Armed Forces of the two countries held a meeting in an expanded format.
Colonel General N. Sadikov, welcoming the guests, emphasized that the close friendly relations of the heads of the state rely on ancient historical and sincere traditions based on mutual trust. Azerbaijan attaches great importance to cooperation with Belarus in all areas, including in the military sphere. There is a great potential for the development of Azerbaijani-Belarusian cooperation in the military-technical and military-educational spheres.
Touching upon the military-political situation in the region, N. Sadikov said that as a result of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict that has continued for many years, 20% of Azerbaijani territory is still under Armenian occupation, more than one million of our compatriots were expelled from their native lands.
Colonel General N. Sadikov, recalling the representative of the Belarusian people, the National Hero of Azerbaijan, Major Anatoly Davidovich, who showed unprecedented courage in the battles for the territorial integrity of our country, especially noted that our people always respect his memory.
Major General O. Belokonev expressed his satisfaction with the visit to our country and emphasized the importance of such meetings and the expansion of mutual ties in strengthening the Azerbaijan-Belarus relations.
The guest, noting that our cooperation is based on friendly relations between the heads of state, once again brought to the attention that Belarus supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, issues of joint actions in the field of military, military-technical and military-educational cooperation, organization of mutual visits of experts, holding joint military exercises with the participation of the armies of the two countries and other issues of mutual interest were discussed.
The guests visiting the Central Command Post got acquainted with the conditions created there.