Russia's share in Azerbaijan's wheat imports sharply decreased
# 29 March 2022 09:55 (UTC +04:00)
In January of this year, Azerbaijan imported 93 704,53 tonnes of wheat worth USD 32,475 mln. (AZN 55,208 mln.) from abroad, according to calculations of APA-Economics based on information from the State Statistics Committee.
Volume of the wheat imports increased by 4 times, while value by 5.5 times in comparison with the same period of the previous year.
It should be noted that in the reporting month, 50.1% of wheat was imported from Kazakhstan and 49.9% from Russia. Compared to the same month last year, Russia's share in Azerbaijan's wheat import market decreased sharply by 37.1%, while Kazakhstan's share increased by 37%.
Remind that in 2021, Azerbaijan imported 1 148 100,78 tonnes of wheat worth USD 331,946 mln. (AZN 564,308 mln.) in total. 95.3% of the mentioned volume was imported from Russia.