Abbas Musavi: “Implementation of Astara railway loading terminal project should be accelerated”
• calendar-gray 01 August 2020
The implementation of Astara railway loading terminal in north-southern corridor should be accelerated, said Abbas Musavi, the spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran and the new ambassador of Iran appointed to Azerbaijan, APA’s Tehran bureau reports.
A.Musavi conducting visual inspection of Astara railway loading terminal, customs station and port, said the negotiations in this regard have been held with the Azerbaijani officials. He said the implementing agencies in Iran should try to accelerate the project. A.Musavi said this project is very important in terms of trade, and the serious will should be brought forward.
He noted that the negotiations with the Azerbaijani officials will be continued in order to accelerate the project.
According to A.Musavi, as Astara City has railway, highway and sea way, it is important for the Islamic Republic of Iran. The MFA spokesperson said the construction of Astara-Rasht railway line is also in the center of attention of the responsible persons.
The head of Astara Customs department Rasul Omidi said at the meeting with Abbas Musavi Astara railway loading terminal is situated on the territory with an area of 60 hectares: "The oil and grain terminals will also be used in the framework of the project".
R.Omidi said the import and export operations in the volume of 25 wagons of cargo are being implemented daily through Astara railway. The economic cooperation between the Central Asia and the European countries will be developed by means of Astara-Astara railway line.