Turkish Defense Minister makes appeal to Armenia
Turkish Minister of National Defense Mr. H. Akar
© APA | Turkish Minister of National Defense Mr. H. Akar
# 09 November 2021 13:36 (UTC +04:00)
"We want Armenia to evaluate the peace pipe by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan as an opportunity and to use the change. We expect preservation of stability by conducting joint discussion with Azerbaijan, Armenia, Turkey, Georgia, Russia, and Iran," said Turkish Minister of National Defense Mr. H. Akar at the joint press conference with Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, APA reports.
H. Akar said that there are regions in the world where there are conflicts and problems: "Those, who can find a political solution regarding such conflict zones, are able to come to a safer, more developed condition. It should be seen. Certainly, the main issue here is Armenia's understanding it. If they understand it and provide the necessary support, take steps, they will develop very much from both security and welfare points of view. Azerbaijan also has needs in this aspect. It is about the Zangazur corridor, These communications do not have damage on somebody, they should be supported. Such kinds of steps will pave the way for welfare. Not only Azerbaijan, but also surrounding countries will get an opportunity of benefiting from it."