Azerbaijan Defense Minister held an official meeting
• calendar-gray 29 December 2020
On December 29, the Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov held an official meeting with the participation of the Deputies of Minister of Defense, Commanders of types of troops, Chiefs of Main Departments, Departments and Services of the Ministry, and the Army Corps Commanders, the Ministry of Defence told APA.
The Minister of Defense, once again recalling the orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev, brought to the attention of the meeting participants several instructions in regard to the continuation of the reforms carried out in the Azerbaijan Army under the leadership of the head of state and the fulfillment of the forthcoming tasks.
During the meeting, Colonel General Z. Hasanov emphasized the importance of educating military personnel in a fighting spirit, on the basis of invaluable allegiance to the Motherland, the state, and the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the national-moral values, patriotism and attachment to national roots, as well as strengthening military discipline.
Colonel General Z. Hasanov ordered the command staff to ensure the safety of military personnel, to pay special attention to the quality of combat training activities conducted in military units, in particular in units stationed in the liberated areas to increase the level of intensive combat training.
The Minister of Defense, inquiring about the engineering work carried out in the liberated territories and engineering support of the troops, gave specific instructions to the command staff in regard to the increasing of vigilance of servicemen who are taking combat duty, as well as to enhance the logistics support and supply of military units.