Funds, spent on strengthening defense potential in 2020, revealed
• calendar-gray 10 February 2021
AZN 4426,8 mln. has been allocated against the defense expenditures of AZN 3787,5 mln., confirmed in the state budget for 2020 (sum of current expenditures, investment, and funds allocated from reserve funds) for strengthening defense potential of the country and improvement of material-technical equipment of armed forces, it has been reflected in the information on the execution of state and consolidated budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2020, APA reports.
According to the information, it is AZN 1072,6 mln. or 36.1% more in comparison with 2019.
In accordance with the instructions of the President of Azerbaijan, at the expense of funds additionally allocated from the state budget for defense expenditures, the acquisition of new military equipment, additional financial support for the military personnel sent to the front line, and personnel appointed to the posts of officers and warrant officers called up for military service were provided. for mobilization, a monthly official salary and a monthly allowance for the service.