Hulusi Akar: “Thousands of Azerbaijani officers study in Turkey”
• Clock-gray 11:28
“The UN, as well as OSCE Minsk group co-chaired by the USA, France and Russia did not do any work in the process of the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” said Turkish National Defence Minister Hulusi Akar while responding to the questions of the journalists, APA reports citing
He said that Turkey has made necessary support to Azerbaijan in this issue:” Azerbaijan itself liberated its occupied territories. November 8, the day of the liberation of Shusha was declared as Victory Day. On the other hand, it was an awakening movement. The foundation of wider cooperation was laid under the leadership of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.”
Commenting on recent violation of the ceasefire by Armenians in Nagorno-Karabakh, the minister said that Azerbaijan has given necessary respond to the other side.
He noted that within the framework of education and training the cooperation of Turkey with Azerbaijan will be more expanded and more comprehensive.
H. Akar noted that thousands of Azerbaijani officers study in Turkey and stressed the importance of cooperation of Turkey and Azerbaijan over defence industry.