State Committee announces total of 54 Armenians released
• calendar-gray 17 December 2020
“Under the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, proceeding from the principals of humanism, unilaterally, by the participation of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, mediation of OSCE and ICRC State Committee handed over 9 Armenians to the opposite side on October 29, December 2, December 9, and December 11. During those processes Azerbaijani side respecting humanism principles, firstly unconditionally released elderly, ensured their rejoining to their relatives,” Eldar Samadov, Deputy Head of the Working Group of the State Commission on Captives, Missing, and Hostages, said in an interview with AZERTAC, APA reports.
According to him, in general, 54 Armenians have been released: “6 of them are persons detained in Azerbaijan until September 27, 2020. In addition, during the retreat of the Armenian armed forces, 2 seriously ill Armenian citizens left in the region of hostilities in a helpless state, despite the treatment received in a hospital in Azerbaijan and the careful efforts of doctors, died, so the bodies were transferred to the other side through the mediation of international organizations."