Incident on Azerbaijani-Iranian border, Azerbaijani border guard stabbed
• calendar-gray 23 September 2019
On September 20, at 21:05, approaching a vehicle inside two people the border post near the village of Buravar on the Jalilabad-Yardimli highway in the service area of the Goytapa Border Troops of the Border Troops of the State Border Service (SBS) and getting off the car of a suspicious person and observing the surrounding attracted the attention of the border guard, SBS told APA.
According to the SBS, the suspicious person was ordered “to stop” by border-guard when he took a package from the secret place and tried to move away from the site, but he did not follow the order and attempted to go away. The suspicious person resisted during detention by border warrant and injured Lieutenant General Allahverdi Ismayilov with a knife. However border officer demonstrated heroism, disarmed and detained the criminal. The injured border-guard was provided with emergent medical assistance, his condition is satisfying.
It was determined that detained person was Aliyev Elshan Dovlat who born in 1975 and resident of Jalilabad region. 1 kg 125 g cannabis, 1 kg 10 g opium, and 450 g heroine were found during review of the package, thrown to the site, and taken away.
Urgent operational military actions have been carried out on the detention of another person who fled the scene with his car. The area has been immediately closed and search has been conducted. As a result, the person who fled  the scene has been detained in Buravar village of Calilabad region. It is revealed that this person is Guliyev Samir Vidadi oglu, born in 1979  resident of Babek region of Nakhchivan. 55 gr of opium and personal things have been taken away from the car.
Operational and investigative measures on mentioned fact are underway.