Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan 25 times
• calendar-gray 09 November 2016
Baku – APA. Over the last 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 25 times violated the ceasefire with Azerbaijan along the contact line between the two countries’ troops, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said on Nov. 9.
Armenian armed units stationed on nameless heights in Armenia’s Ijevan and Noyemberyan districts opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Bala Jafarli and Kemerli villages of Azerbaijan’s Qazakh district.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijani army positions located in Alibeyli, Aghdam and Kokhanabi villages of Tovuz district came under fire from Armenian positions located in Aygedzor and Chinari villages of Berd district.
Positions of Azerbaijani army also underwent fire from Armenian positions located on nameless heights in the occupied Terter, Khojavend, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.