Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan 17 times in 24 hours
• calendar-gray 12 November 2016
Baku – APA. Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 17 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops using 60- and 82-mm mortars, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said on Nov. 12.
Armenian armed units stationed in Berkaber, Paravakar villages of Armenia’s Ijevan district and Barekamavan village of Noyemberyan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Gizilhajili and Gaymagli villages and on nameless heights of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions also underwent fire from the Armenian positions located in the Armenian-occupied Shikhlar, Sarijali villages of Aghdam district, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Gorgan villages of Fuzuli district, Mehdili village of Jabrayil district, as well as on nameless heights of Goranboy and Khojavend districts.