Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan 116 times
• calendar-gray 12 April 2017
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 116 times violated the ceasefire in various directions along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported on April 12.
The Azerbaijani army positions located in Gizilhajili and Kamarli villages of Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located on nameless heights of Ijevan district and Noyemberyan district of Armenia.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions located in Alibayli, Aghdam, Munjuglu, Aghbulag and Kokhanebi villages of Tovuz district were shelled from the Armenian army positions located in Aygepar, Mosesgekh and Chinari villages of Berd district of Armenia.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions located on nameless heights of Gadabay district were shot at from the Armenian army positions located on the nameless heights of Krasnoselsk district of Armenia.
The Azerbaijani army positions were also shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Sarijali, Marzili, Shikhlar, Bash Gervend, Yusifjanli villages of Aghdam district, Gorgan, Horadiz, Garakhanbayli, Ashagi Seyidahmedli and Ashagi Veysalli Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions on nameless heights of Goranboy, Tartar, Jabrayil and Fuzuli districts of Azerbaijan.