Armenia continues to violate ceasefire with Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 12 October 2016
Baku - APA. Armenian armed forces have violated the ceasefire with Azerbaijan 22 times using large-caliber machine guns on the contact line between the two countries' troops over the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on October 12.
Armenian armed units stationed in Barekamavan village of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district and on nameless heights of Ijevan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Gaymagli and Bala Jafarli villages of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Positions of the Azerbaijani army also underwent fire from the Armenian positions located near Chilaburt village of Azerbaijani Terter district, Horadiz, Garakhanbeyli villages of Fuzuli district, Mehdili village of Jabrayil district, as well as on nameless heights of Goygol, Terter, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.