Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan 125 times
• calendar-gray 13 July 2017
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 125 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on July 13.
The Armenian armed forces were using 60-mm mortars (1 shell).
The Azerbaijani army positions in Kohnegishlag village of Agstafa district, Qaymaqli, Farahli, Gushchu Ayrim, Bala Jafarli villages and on nameless heights of Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located on nameless heights and in Shavarshavan, Voskevan villages of Noyemberyan district, as well as on nameless heights and in Paravakar village of Armenia’s Ijevan district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions in Aghdam, Kokhanabi, Esrik Jirdakhan and Aghbulag villages of Tovuz district of Azerbaijan were shelled from the Armenian army positions located in Mosesgekh and Chinari villages of Armenia’s Berd district.
The Azerbaijani army positions on nameless heights and in Qaraveliler village of Azerbaijan’s Gadabay district also underwent fire from Armenian army positions located on nameless heights of Armenia’s Krasnoselsk district.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions were shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh, Chilaburt villages of Tartar district, Namirli, Shuraabad, Taghibayli, Bash Garvand, Javahirli, Garagashli, Shirvanli, Novruzlu, Yusifjanli and Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Ashagi Veysalli, Garvand, Garakhanbayli, Gorgan, Goradiz villages of Fuzuli district, Nuzgar village of Jabrayil district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights of the Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam, Khojavand and Fuzuli districts of Azerbaijan.