Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 38 times
• calendar-gray 18 November 2016
Baku - APA. Armenian armed forces have 38 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on November 18.
Armenian armed units stationed in Barekamavan village of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Gaymagli village of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Azerbaijani positions located in Alibayli and Aghbulag villages of Tovuz district came under fire from the positions located in Aygepar and Chinari villages of Berd district.
Positions of the Azerbaijani army also underwent fire from the Armenian positions located near the Armenia-occupied Shirvanli, Yusifjanli, Sarijali, Javahirli, Bash Garvand villages of Aghdam district, Mehdili village of Jabrayil district, as well as on nameless heights of Goranboy, Terter and Fuzuli districts.