Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan 118 times
• calendar-gray 14 April 2017
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 118 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on April 14.
Armenians were using large-caliber machine guns and 82-millimeter mortars.
The Azerbaijani army positions in Gushchu Ayrim, Kamarli, Gizilhajili, Bala Jafarli villages and on nameless heights of Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located on nameless heights and in Voskevan village of Noyemberyan district, and on nameless heights of Ijevan district of Armenia.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions located in Aghdam, Aghbulag, Munnjuglu and Alibayli villages of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district were shelled from Armenian army positions located in Mosesgekh, Chinari, Aygepar villages of Armenia’s Berd district.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions located on nameless heights of Gadabay district were shot at from the Armenian army positions located on nameless heights of Krasnoselsk district of Armenia.
The Azerbaijani army also underwent fire from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Chilaburt village of Tartar district, Garagashli, Marzili, Shikhlar, Sarijali, Bash Gervend, Javahirli, Yusifjanli villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Gorgan, Horadiz, Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages of Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights in Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam, Khojavand and Fuzuli districts of Azerbaijan.