Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss cooperation in security and military spheres
• calendar-gray 23 November 2017
On November 23, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, General Zubayr Mahmoud Hayyat, who is on an official visit to the country, the Defense Ministry told APA.
Prior to the meeting, a Pakistani delegation led by General Zubayr Mahmoud Hayyat visited the Alley of Honor in Baku to lay a wreath at the tomb of Azerbaijan’s national leader Heydar Aliyev. The Pakistani delegation also laid flowers at the grave of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
They also visited the Alley of Martyrs to pay tribute to Azerbaijani heroes who gave their lives for the country’s independence and territorial integrity. The Pakistani delegation laid a wreath at the Eternal Flame monument.
Then, the Pakistani delegation was officially welcomed in the Ministry of Defense. They passed along the guard of honor, and national anthems of both countries were played.
The Azerbaijani defense minister and the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee of Pakistan held a one-on-one meeting, which was continued in an expanded format.
During the meeting held with the participation of delegations, Minister Hasanov expressed satisfaction with friendly ties and mutual trust between Azerbaijan and Pakistan. Hailing the development of Azerbaijan-Pakistan ties, they said that these relations have already reached a level of strategic partnership.
Defense Minister Hasanov briefed the Pakistani delegation on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Expressing gratitude to Pakistan for supporting in international organizations Azerbaijan’s just stance on the settlement of the conflict, the minister reiterated Azerbaijan’s support for the territorial integrity of Pakistan.
The sides also highlighted the importance of cooperation in the military, military-technical spheres and in the field of security and military education, as well as the expansion of relations between the Air Forces and Naval Forces of the two countries.
Then the Pakistani delegation visited a museum with the expositions reflecting the life and activities of Azerbaijan’s national leader Heydar Aliyev, established in the administrative building of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, as well as got acquainted with the working environment in other office premises.