Military balance between Azerbaijan, Armenia changed in Baku’s favor – defense minister
• calendar-gray 22 June 2018
Azerbaijan has significantly increased its military potential over the past few years, said Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, APA reports.
He noted that the military balance between Azerbaijan and Armenia has dramatically changed in Baku’s favor.
The minister stressed that the successes achieved in April 2016 in Aghdere, Fuzuli, Jabrayil and in counterattack operations in Nakhchivan in May of this year were possible thanks to the complex reforms carried out in the Army under the great care and attention of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
"Both of the historic events that I mentioned clearly demonstrate that the Azerbaijani Army is far more superior to the Armenian army in terms of combat readiness, enthusiasm, morale and professionalism,” he said.
Hasanov stressed that in consideration of the region’s features, the situation and conditions along the front line, and in order to maintain military superiority over the enemy, the Azerbaijani army is equipped with new, modern and high-quality combat vehicles, as well as other military-purpose products manufactured in different developed countries.
Azerbaijan purchases modern combat aircraft, helicopters, artillery systems, armored vehicles, communications equipment and unmanned aerial vehicles from various countries, he said.
At the same time, the Azerbaijani army is equipped with local-made military products, the minister added.
Hasanov noted that along with its partners, Russia, Belarus and Ukraine, Azerbaijan also expands its military potential in cooperation with Turkey, Iran, Pakistan, Israel, South Africa and many other developed countries.