Azerbaijan, Turkey stage joint military drills in Nakhchivan
• calendar-gray 16 June 2017
The Azerbaijani and Turkish armed forces held joint tactical exercises in Nakhchivan in accordance with the memorandum of understanding signed between the governments of the two countries, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA.
Chairman of Nakhchivan’s Supreme Assembly Vasif Talibov, Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, and Commander of the mechanized brigade of the Turkish Armed Forces, Major General Ercan Ilhan observed the exercises on June 15 – National Salvation Day.
Deputy Defense Minister, Command of the Separate Combined-Arms Army Karam Mustafayev reported to Vasif Talibov on preparations for the exercises.
The goal of the exercises is to achieve coordination in joint performance of operations by the two country’s armed forces, develop common procedures for troop management, and plan the coordination of the Separate Combined-Arms Army and various power structures.
In addition to formations and units of the Separate Combined-Arms Army, the exercises also involved about 5,000 personnel, 250 armed vehicles, and 500 military vehicles of the Separate Border Division, Separate Operation Brigade, and Civil Defense Regiment.
In the end, the Supreme Assembly chairman presented prizes to distinguished servicemen.