Azerbaijani Armed Forces’ senior staff holding meeting
• calendar-gray 20 December 2016
APA reports quoting the website of the Defense Ministry that Defense Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov made a speech at the meeting attended by the defense minister’s deputies, commanders of the Armed Forces’ troops, head office, department and service heads of the ministry, commanders of units and formations, chiefs of staff and other senior officers.
The minister once again highlighted the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev’s high appreciation of the Armed Forces and the tasks he set before the Army, the activities and the main directions.
The staff is attending the theoretical and practical exercises in training facilities and points organized in the training center and in field conditions.
The attendants were tested on the knowledge of military regulations, guidance and other normative documents and the level of physical training of personnel was examined.
In order to test the combat readiness, knowledge and skills of the senior staff of the Armed Forces, shootings are carried out from organic weapons of armed vehicles and small arms, and generals and officers fulfill tasks to manage various types of tracked and wheeled combat vehicles and automotive equipment.