Closing ceremony of Sea Cup 2017 held in Baku
• calendar-gray 11 August 2017
The closing ceremony of in the Sea Cup 2017 international contest has been held at the Training and Education Center of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
The closing ceremony began with a musical programme, after which the flags were brought of the countries that participated in the Victory Cup and the Sea Cup 2017. Then the names of the Sea Cup 2017 winners were announced.
The crews of the G-124 patrol ship of the Azerbaijan Naval Forces and the small rocket ship "Grad Sviyazhsk" of the Russian Navy, having scored 246 points in the overall standings, were announced winners of the contest.
With 234 points in the overall standings, the crew of the missile boat "Joshan" of the Iranian Naval Forces took the second place. The crew of the rocket and artillery ship "Sariarka" of the Kazakhstan Naval Forces, having scored 227 points, took the third place.
The winners were presented cups and medals by Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Defense, Lieutenant General Kerim Veliyev and Deputy Defense Minister of Russia, Lieutenant General Alexander Fomin.
After six months of being kept in Azerbaijan, the “Victory Cup” will be presented to Russia. Moreover, the Russian team will be given a modern boat as a reward.
Deputy Defense Minister K.Valiyev said that the contest was held transparently.
He also noted that the Azerbaijani side has created all conditions for holding the contests at a high level.
The deputy minister declared the international contest "Sea Cup-2017" closed.