Armenian soldier killed by Azerbaijani retaliatory fire
• calendar-gray 27 October 2016
Baku – APA. Armenian soldier Gurgen Ayvazyan, 20, was killed as Azerbaijani army carried out strikes on Armenian positions in response to the enemy sabotage attempt on October 26 evening, according to Armenian media.
On October 26 evening, the Armenian armed forces, taking advantage of adverse weather, resorted to a sabotage attempt by approaching the Azerbaijani army positions in the southern direction of the frontline, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said on Oct. 27.
Azerbaijani army detected the enemy’s actions in advance and carried out preventive strikes on the enemy’s positions. Suffering losses in dead and injured, the Armenian side had to retreat.
The military and political leadership of Armenia bears responsibility for the escalation of the tension on the contact line of troops, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry warned.